Integrable Systems 2015

Participants | Talks | Schedule | Organisers | Registration

We hosted our third annual Integrable Systems Workshop on 3 – 4 December 2015, at the School of Mathematics and Statistics, the University of Sydney.

Tropic curves on Confocal Quadrics in the Minkowski Space

Participants

Talks

Vladimir Bazhanov: Yang-Baxter maps, discrete integrable equations and quantum groups
Raphael Boll: Two-dimensional variational systems on the root lattice Q(AN)
Peter Forrester: Random matrix theory and the Riemann zeros
Claire Gilson: Generalizing Dodgson Condensation to Pfaffians and Quasideterminants
Giorgio Gubbiotti: The Generalized Symmetries of Boll equations
Khaled Hamad and Peter van der Kamp: Laurentifying the symmetric QRT-map
Chris Lustri: Stokes Switching in Discrete Painlevé Equations
Andrzej J. Maciejewski: Analytical method for spectra calculations in the Bargmann representation
Ian Marquette: On superintegrable systems with a fourth order integrals of motion and connected to Painlevé transcendents
Davide Masoero: Bethe Ansatz and the Spectral Theory of affine Lie algebra-valued connections
Akane Nakamura: Autonomous limit of the 4-dimensional Painlevé-type equations and degeneration of curves of genus two
Hinke Osinga: Isochrons: computation and theory
Maria Przybylska: Dynamics of a relativistic charge in classical Penning trap and Penning trap with inclined magnetic field
Reinout Quispel: Ruminations on a class of integrable Lotka-Volterra-like systems
Milena Radnovic: Elliptical billiards with Hooke's potential
Kouichi Takemura: New Airy-type solutions of the ultradiscrete Painlevé II equation with parity variables
Claude Viallet: Chasing singularities of rational discrete dynamical systems

Schedule

Thursday, 3 December
Chair: Nalini Joshi
09:00 – 09:15 Opening: Joshi
09:15 – 09:45 Gilson
09:50 – 10:20 Viallet
10:25 – 10:55 Bazhanov

Morning tea

Chair: Claude Viallet
11:30 – 12:00 Quispel
12:05 – 12:35 Hamad & Van der Kamp

Lunch

Chair: Nobutaka Nakazono
14:00 – 14:30 Takemura
14:35 – 15:05 Nakamura
15:10 – 15:40 Lustri

Afternoon tea

Chair: Holger Dullin
16:15 – 16:45 Maciejewski
16:50 – 17:20 Przybylska

Friday, 4 December
Chair: Reinout Quispel
09:00 – 09:30 Forrester
09:35 – 10:05 Osinga
10:10 – 10:40 Marquette

Morning tea

Chair: Claire Gilson
11:15 – 11:45 Masoero
11:50 – 12:20 Radnovic

Lunch

Chair: Yang Shi
14:00 – 14:30 Boll
14:35 – 15:05 Gubbiotti

Afternoon tea and discussion

Organisers

This workshop is being organised by Nalini JoshiChristopher Lustri and Milena Radnovic.

Second invariant curve for autonomous q-PIII in complex projective space

Registration

Register by emailing the organisers at: integrable@maths.usyd.edu.au

Registrations closed on 1 November 2015.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail