Integrable Systems 2016

Organisers | Participants
Schedule | Talks | Special lecture series
Previous workshops | Registration

We hosted our fourth annual Workshop on Integrable Systems on

1 – 2 December 2016

at the School of Mathematics and Statistics, the University of Sydney.

5-cube

Organisers

This workshop is being organised by Nalini JoshiChristopher Lustri, Nobutaka NakazonoMilena Radnovic, Yang Shi, and Stephanie Swanson.

Exponentially small waves present in the Frenkel Kontorova Model

Participants

Schedule

Thursday, 1 December
Chair: Nalini Joshi
09:00 – 09:15 Opening: Joshi
09:15 – 09:45 Guttmann
09:50 – 10:20 Bazhanov
10:25 – 10:55 Braden

Morning tea

Chair: John Roberts
11:30 – 12:00 Siu
12:05 – 12:35 Dullin

Lunch

Chair: Yasuhiko Yamada
14:00 – 14:30 Batchelor
14:35 – 15:05 Mangazeev
15:10 – 15:40 Bosnjak

Afternoon tea

Chair: Da-jun Zhang
16:15 – 16:45 Warnaar
16:50 – 17:20 de Gier

Friday, 2 December
Chair: Ian Marquette
09:00 – 09:30 Yamada
09:35 – 10:05 Sekiguchi
10:10 – 10:40 Suzuki

Morning tea

Chair: Nobutaka Nakazono
11:15 – 11:45 Zhang
11:50 – 12:20 Shi

Lunch

Chair: Omar Foda
14:00 – 14:30 Demskoy
14:35 – 15:05 Hlavac

Afternoon tea

Chair: Vladimir Bazhanov
15:40 – 16:10 Runov
16:15 – 16:45 Foda

The Workshop will be held in New Law School Annexe, Level 4, Seminar room 444.

Configuration of the bilinear discrete KP equation

Talks

Murray Batchelor: Free parafermions
Vladimir Bazhanov: Bukhvostov-Lipatov model and duality of quantum and classical systems
Gary Bosnjak: Construction of R-Matrices related to sl(n)
Harry Braden: On the Construction of Monopoles
Dmitry Demskoy: Recursion operators of hyperbolic equations
Holger Dullin: Toric, Semi-Toric, and beyond
Omar Foda: Refining the topological vertex
Jan de Gier: Matrix product for Macdonald polynomials and generalisations
Anthony J. Guttmann: Pattern-avoiding permutations and integrability
Adam Hlavac: On the constant astigmatism equation and surfaces of constant astigmatism
Vladimir Mangazeev: Stochastic R matrix for Uq(An(1))
Boris Runov: On spectral problem of integrable Quantum Field Theory
Jiro Sekiguchi: Flat Structure and Potential Vector Fields related with Algebraic Solutions to Painleve VI Equation
Yang Shi: Reflection groups and discrete integrable systems
Tim Siu: Detecting integrals in reversible maps
Takao Suzuki: From Heine to q-Painleve
Ole Warnaar: The Nekrasov-Okounkov identity
Yasuhiko Yamada: On the q-Garnier system
Da-jun Zhang: On 3D consistency and 1-soliton solutions

Blow up

Special lecture series

In the days preceding the Workshop, Yasuhiko Yamada will give a series of lectures on the Pade approach for constructing isomonodromic equations for nonlinear differential and discrete integrable systems. The lectures should be suitable for staff, post-graduate students and honours students.

Lecture series: Introduction to Pade method
Monday, 28 November, 10am-11:30am: Pade approximation
Monday, 28 November, 2pm-3:30pm: Schur function formula
Tuesday, 29 November, 10am-11:30am: Discrete case
Tuesday, 29 November, 2pm-3:30pm: Padé interpolation
Wednesday, 30 November, 10am-noon: Generalizations
The special lecture series will be held in the New Law School Lecture Theatre 026.

Configuration of the bilinear discrete KP equation

Previous workshops

First Workshop on Integrable Systems, 2 December 2013
Second Workshop on Integrable Systems, 4-5 December 2014
Third Workshop on Integrable Systems, 3-4 December 2015

An approximation of a tronquée solution of the fourth Painlevé equation

Registration

Register by emailing the organisers at: integrable@maths.usyd.edu.au

Registrations close on 1 November 2016.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail