Nalini Joshi Banner 3

 

Brief History

 


  • Postgraduate: Ph.D. (1982 – 86) (including M.A. (1984)) at Princeton University (New Jersey, USA), Advisor: Martin D. Kruskal.
  • Visiting Positions: University of Colorado, Boulder, Princeton University, Rutgers University, University of Exeter, Isaac Newton Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Cambridge University, Research Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University, University of Turku, Finland, University of Paris VII, University of Manchester, University of Joensuu, Finland, University of Leeds.
  • Academic Positions:

Australian National University

  • Postdoctoral Fellow (1987)
  • Research Fellow and Lecturer (1988 – 90)

University of New South Wales

  • Lecturer (1990 – 94)
  • Senior Lecturer (1994 – 1997)

University of Adelaide

  • Australian Research Council Senior Research Fellow (1997 – 2002)
  • Associate Professor/Reader (1998 – 2002)

University of Sydney

  • Chair of Applied Mathematics (2002 – )
  • Director, Centre for Mathematical Biology (2006 – 2013)
  • Head of School of Mathematics and Statistics (2007 – 2009)
  • Associate Head (2010 – )

Other Positions:

Australian Academy of Science

  • Elected Fellow (March 2008)
  • Elected Member of Council (2012 – 2015)

National Committee for Mathematical Sciences

  • Chair (January 2011 – )
  • Member (January 2010 – )

Australian Mathematical Society

  • President (December 2008 – September 2010)
  • Vice-President (September 2005 – September 2007)
  • Incoming President (September 2007 – September 2008)
  • Outgoing President (September 2010 – September 2011)
  • Elected Member of Council (2011 – 2013, 2013 – )

Australian Mathematics Trust

  • Board Member (August 2010 – 2013)